Monday October 11th to Sunday October 17th, 2010.

Monday October 11th, 2010.

7pm

“Reinventing Food Texture and Flavor”

Grant Achatz, Alinea

Location: Science Center D, One Oxford St, Cambridge MA

http://www.seas.harvard.edu/cooking

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

2:30 PM

“Non-relativistic Quantum Gravity

Diego Blas of Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

Location: Tufts University Robinson Hall 250

http://www-ctp.mit.edu/cosmo.html

Tuesday October 12th, 2010.

4pm

“Epidemic Disease”

Marc Lipsitch, Harvard School of Public Health

Location: MIT Building E19-623 (Knight Science Journalism Seminar Room)

http://web.mit.edu/knight-science/seminars/current.html

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

4:00 p.m.

“Searching for Exoplanets with Kepler”

Andrea Dupree of Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics

Location: Brandeis University Abelson 131

http://www.brandeis.edu/departments/physics/events/departmentcolloquia.html

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

4:00 pm

“Bose-Einstein condensation in the evolution of diploid sexual populations”

Ginestra Bianconi

Location: Northeastern University, 110 Forsyth Street, 114 Dana Research Center

http://www.physics.neu.edu/feeds/MoreEvents.php

Tuesday October 12th, 2010.

4pm

“Legacy of Science: A Tribute to Ruth Sager”

Jack Szostak and Mary Hendrix

Location: Jimmy Fund Auditorium, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

https://cms.www.countway.harvard.edu/wp/?p=1934

Tuesday October 12th, 2010.

4.15pm

“Mitigating Manhold Events in Manhattan”
Cynthia Rudin of MIT

Location: MIT Building 66-110

http://events.mit.edu/event.html?id=12785499&date=2010/10/11

Tuesday October 12th, 2010.

5pm

“The Future of Energy”

Sunil Sinha, Tata

Location:Science Center D, One Oxford St, Cambridge MA

http://www.environment.harvard.edu/events/2010-10-12/future-energy-sunil-sinha-ceo-tata-quality-management-services-tata-group

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

2:00 pm

“Overview of Wall-Crossing”

Greg Moore, Rutgers

Location: MIT Cosman Seminar Room Building 6c-442

http://ctp.lns.mit.edu/seminars/seminars_gravity.html

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

4:00 p.m.

“Global warming: how to look at the science”

Richard Lindzen of MIT

Location: UMass Lowell Dept of Physics and Applied Physics OH218

http://www.uml.edu/college/arts_sciences/physics/pdf_docs/Fall_Colloquia_2010_%20newsletter.pdf

Wednesday October 13th, 2010.

4.15pm

“The Energy Challenge: Innovation and the Role of ARPA-E”

Arun Majumdar, Director, ARPA-E

Location: MIT Building E15-070

http://events.mit.edu/event.html?id=12785535&date=2010/10/11

Wednesday October 13th, 2010.

7pm

“Beyond Agribusiness: New and Old Ways to Grow Food”

Location: Armenise Amphitheater, Harvard Medical SChoo, 200 Longwood Ave, Boston MA 02115

https://sitn.hms.harvard.edu/

Monday October 11th, 2010.
7pm
“Reinventing Food Texture and Flavor”
Grant Achatz, Alinea
Location: Science Center D, One Oxford St, Cambridge MA
http://www.seas.harvard.edu/cooking

Tuesday, October 12, 2010
2:30 PM
“Non-relativistic Quantum Gravity
Diego Blas of Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Location: Tufts University Robinson Hall 250
http://www-ctp.mit.edu/cosmo.html

Tuesday October 12th, 2010.
4pm
“Epidemic Disease”
Marc Lipsitch, Harvard School of Public Health
Location: MIT Building E19-623 (Knight Science Journalism Seminar Room)
http://web.mit.edu/knight-science/seminars/current.html

Tuesday, October 12, 2010
4:00 p.m.
“Searching for Exoplanets with Kepler”
Andrea Dupree of Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Location: Brandeis University Abelson 131
http://www.brandeis.edu/departments/physics/events/departmentcolloquia.html

Tuesday, October 12, 2010
4:00 pm
“Bose-Einstein condensation in the evolution of diploid sexual populations”
Ginestra Bianconi
Location: Northeastern University, 110 Forsyth Street, 114 Dana Research Center
http://www.physics.neu.edu/feeds/MoreEvents.php

Tuesday October 12th, 2010.
4pm
“Legacy of Science: A Tribute to Ruth Sager”
Jack Szostak and Mary Hendrix
Location: Jimmy Fund Auditorium, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
https://cms.www.countway.harvard.edu/wp/?p=1934

Tuesday October 12th, 2010.
4.15pm
“Mitigating Manhold Events in Manhattan”
Cynthia Rudin of MIT
Location: MIT Building 66-110
http://events.mit.edu/event.html?id=12785499&date=2010/10/11

Tuesday October 12th, 2010.
5pm
“The Future of Energy”
Sunil Sinha, Tata
Location:Science Center D, One Oxford St, Cambridge MA
http://www.environment.harvard.edu/events/2010-10-12/future-energy-sunil-sinha-ceo-tata-quality-management-services-tata-group

Wednesday, October 13, 2010
2:00 pm
“Overview of Wall-Crossing”
Greg Moore, Rutgers
Location: MIT Cosman Seminar Room Building 6c-442
http://ctp.lns.mit.edu/seminars/seminars_gravity.html

Wednesday, October 13, 2010
4:00 p.m.
“Global warming: how to look at the science”
Richard Lindzen of MIT
Location: UMass Lowell Dept of Physics and Applied Physics OH218
http://www.uml.edu/college/arts_sciences/physics/pdf_docs/Fall_Colloquia_2010_%20newsletter.pdf

Wednesday October 13th, 2010.
4.15pm
“The Energy Challenge: Innovation and the Role of ARPA-E”
Arun Majumdar, Director, ARPA-E
Location: MIT Building E15-070
http://events.mit.edu/event.html?id=12785535&date=2010/10/11

Wednesday October 13th, 2010.
7pm
“Beyond Agribusiness: New and Old Ways to Grow Food”
Location: Armenise Amphitheater, Harvard Medical SChoo, 200 Longwood Ave, Boston MA 02115
https://sitn.hms.harvard.edu/

Thursday October 14th, 2010.
4pm
“The Origin of Galactic Cosmic Rays”
Martin Israel, Washington University
Location: Phillips Auditorium, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, 60 Garden St, Cambridge
http://www.cfa.harvard.edu/events/colloquia/

Thursday October 15th, 2010.
5pm
“Depicting Conflict: The Role of the Photojournalist”
Thorne Anderson, Former Nieman Fellow & Photographer, Sharon Sliwinski, Assistant Professor, University of Western Ontario, Simon Schorno, Spokesman, Head of Media Relations, ICR, Gary Knight, Co-founder, VII Photo Agency
Location: CGIS Belfer Case Study Room, 1730 Cambridge St, Cambridge MA.
http://hhi.harvard.edu/events/upcoming-events

Friday October 15th, 2010.
12pm
“On Aristotle’s Physics 1.1 and the Connection With Modern Science”
Patrick Goodin of Howard University
Location: MIT Building 16-128
http://web.mit.edu/concourse/www/series.html

Friday October 15th, 2010.
2pm
“Believing in time: A neural mechanism for decision making”
Michael Shadlen, University of Washington Medical School
Location: Boston University, 677 Beacon Street, Auditorium Room B02, Boston
http://celest.bu.edu/events-and-programs/science-of-learning-seminar-series/fall-2010

Friday October 15th, 2010
5.30pm
“MIT Energy Night”
Location: N52, MIT Museum, 265 Mass Ave, Cambridge MA 02139
http://energynight.mit.edu/

Saturday October 16th and Sunday October 17th, 2010.
“Morality and the Mind: A Conference”
Location: Cabot Auditorium, Cabot Intercultural Center, 160 Packard Avenue, Medford, MA.
http://www.tuftsgloballeadership.org/programs/special/morality-and-mind

Sunday October 17th, 2010.
“From Trilobites to Extraterrestrials: Exploring Life on Earth and Beyond”
Phoebe A Cohen
Location: Harvard Museum of Natural History, 26 Oxford St, Cambridge MA.
http://www.hmnh.harvard.edu/family_programs/index.php

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: